Skip to main content

what i really want.....

i always think that i’m a career-oriented type of person, i believe i would be happy if i were a career woman. i keep searching for jobs which suit me, i’ve worked in few industries, in few work fields, all were  different from each other. marketing (banking), administrative , corporate communications and corporate secretarial lines in just 5 years!! u can tell what a “job-jumper” i am😅.

i keep searching something that i’m sure i won’t get because you know what? actually, i’m not  a career-oriented type of person!! yes, i am!! i realized that everytime i got calls for job interview, i started to feel bad about leaving my kids for work. i applied jobs with enthusiasm but then when i got called for interviews, i will have guilt running through my veins. then, when  i go to the interviews, i will feel more guilty and start to feel that working is not for me. i will screw up the interviews, not giving my best.

now i know that i don’t want to work but i want some purchasing power. my loving husband provides me enough monthly allowances but being me, a shopaholic, it’s never enough for me though😅🙈. ok, this is the main problem actually. so, yes, rather than wasting my time, energy and money on going for interviews which i know the answer will always be against me, it’s better i channel all the resources i have to something that can benefit me. 

i  believe i love working but not working for someone else, i love working for me, myself. now, let's start the quest of finding the right job for me. emmm how about being a REN?😆

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

2015 WISHLIST!!!

Assalamualaikum & hello there!! lagi sebulan je nak masuk tahun baru 2015 i am sure 2015 gonna be an awesome yet fulfilling year for me, InsyaALLAH! first thing first, I am going to be back in office soon..tak zabarrrr (ok zabar = sabar , adik2 jangan tiru, rosak BM nanti). so, rasa nya bila dah ada kerja, adalah income...macam2 plan nak buat, yelah, almost 2 years tak kerja apa2 pun syukur Ya ALLAH, Ya Rahman, Ya Rahim..dengan kasih sayangNya, impian nak masuk kerja balik after baby umar 6 bulan, tercapai..syukur sangat..dan yang bestnya, Allah bagi kerja masa umar dah nak masuk 9 bulan! Ya Allah, hebatnya aturan Allah..sebab 9 bulan maknanya umar dah strong dah, Alhamdulillah..sedangkan apply kerja start dari dia 6 bulan, tapi baru ni ada rezeki, so Allah nak i tunggu dulu , jaga umar dulu betul2 bagi dia strong then masuk kerja balik..THANK YOU ALLAH S.W.T , I LOVE YOU MY LORD :) <3 btw, dah ada wishlist untuk 2015, ni among the wishlists , ada lagi wishlist lain a...

Uber sadaqah

Yesterday at Ikea Cheras,  when I was waiting for my husband to fetch me from the waiting area,  I saw an old aunty asking from people the direction to the MRT station. All of them did not know and couldn't help her until there's one guy came to her and told her direction.  She thanked him and walked away, heading to the said direction. Emm I hope the guy was correct because from my sight,  I did not see any MRT station from where I stood. The old aunty,  who I can say, a grandmother too,  had to walk quite far actually,  on her own,  she had no transport. I felt quite bad for not offering any help. Actually I was waiting with Ikea stuffs in a trolley with my son in a stroller,  hence, I was quite full-handed. Hope that the aunty got any help from any kind souls along the way. I told my husband about there and he told me that it's good to have an Uber or Grab app so that we can offer help to those in need of transport. It's a sadaqah too. ...